Is Burst and Puncture Testing Performed on Triplewall?

Bobs asks,

Is burst testing and puncture testing done on triple-wall boards? I’m having trouble interpreting the minimum fiberboard requirements issued by NMFC Item 22 and UFC Rule 41. Specifically 1100 triple-wall, does the 1100 represent minimum burst strength of 1100 lbs. per square inch? Or does 1100 represent a puncture test value?

That’s a really good question. It is Mullen burst and not a Beach puncture. It is really based on the additive Mullen values of the liners. So if you were experimenting with low Mullen yet high SCT liner and strong mediums, it would be better to go to an ECT standard.

— Ralph

UPDATE

Miranda comments,

TAPPI T810 Section 1.2 states mullen burst is not applicable to triplewall board. If the test is being performed on triplewall it would not be clear what the results would mean.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


%d bloggers like this: