Non-Test Cert Stamp

Ann asks:

A colleague introduced me to Ask Ralph, he thought maybe you could answer my question. My boss wants me to order a cert stamp for non-test board, but neither I nor our regular diemaker know what info would be on a non-test cert stamp. So I guess my question is have you ever seen a non-test cert stamp and if so what kind of info was on it?

Nonconforming boxes that do not meet the requirements of Item 222/Rule 41 may bear a straight line stamp indicating the box manufacturer and the Mullen or ECT of the fibreboard on a voluntary basis.

— Ralph

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: